header pic

Perhaps the BEST B1G Forum anywhere, here at College Football Fan Site, CFB51!!!

The 'Old' CFN/Scout Crowd- Enjoy Civil discussion, game analytics, in depth player and coaching 'takes' and discussing topics surrounding the game. You can even have your own free board, all you have to do is ask!!!

Anyone is welcomed and encouraged to join our FREE site and to take part in our community- a community with you- the user, the fan, -and the person- will be protected from intrusive actions and with a clean place to interact.


Author

Topic: ~Soccer Thread~

 (Read 13166 times)

ELA

  • Global Moderator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 8363
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #448 on: August 30, 2019, 02:11:40 PM »
friendlies. nations league starts in Nov. i think
Looked it up, it starts next weekend, but USA doesn't play in the first window.  We play our group games in October and November.  Hopefully we can sneak out of our group of death with Canada and Cuba.  Should be tremendous for player development.

Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 4261
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #449 on: September 01, 2019, 12:41:51 PM »


...and we have the Dreaded Double Draw in the two-legged Crew-Fire series. 



1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 4261
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #450 on: September 01, 2019, 12:57:54 PM »

So we enter September with five weeks left in the Regular Season (ends Sun Oct 6).

In the Western Conference LAFC has a commanding 18 "point" cushion over the 2nd place San Jose Earthquakes. They are also the only team in the West that has clinched a playoff spot, while the Vancouver Whitecaps are the only team already eliminated from playoff contention.

LAFC also enjoys an 11 "point" cushion over Philly (1st in the East) in the Supporters Shield race.

The Eastern Conference race appears to be rounding into form, with Philly, NYCFC and Atlanta beginning to separate from the rest of the pack. Other than Atlanta, the other two members of that top trio have already clinched a playoff spot, while Cincy is the only team that has already been eliminated from Playoff contention.

Sorted by Points per Game
.
East

#ClubPTSPPGGPWLTGFGAGDW-L-TW-L-T
2x - New York City FC501.852714585134178-1-46-4-4
1x - Philadelphia Union511.7629158654421210-2-35-6-3
3Atlanta United FC481.71281510347331410-1-35-9-0
5New York Red Bulls411.412912125474438-5-24-7-3
4D.C. United421.43011109393816-4-55-6-4
6New England Revolution391.392810994147-67-5-33-4-6
7Toronto FC381.3628101084445-17-4-43-6-4
8Montreal Impact371.2330111544256-147-5-24-10-2
9Orlando City SC341.172991373539-46-7-13-6-6
10Chicago Fire341.133081210444317-2-61-10-4
11Columbus Crew SC311.033081573344-115-6-53-9-2
12e - FC Cincinnati180.642852032867-393-9-12-11-2


.
West

#ClubPTSPPGGPWLTGFGAGDW-L-TW-L-T
1x - Los Angeles Football Club622.327193574284611-0-28-3-3
5Seattle Sounders FC431.59271287424028-2-34-6-4
2San Jose Earthquakes441.5728131054843510-3-23-7-3
7Minnesota United FC421.56271296443778-1-54-8-1
6LA Galaxy421.5627131133841-39-4-14-7-2
3Real Salt Lake431.5428131144035510-3-13-8-3
4FC Dallas431.482912107473899-1-53-9-2
8Portland Timbers401.482712114434036-3-26-8-2
9Sporting Kansas City371.3228101174145-47-5-33-6-4
10Houston Dynamo311.112891543849-117-3-42-12-0
11Colorado Rapids301.072881464554-96-6-22-8-4
12e - Vancouver Whitecaps FC270.93061593053-234-6-42-9-5




.
« Last Edit: September 01, 2019, 02:44:54 PM by Brutus Buckeye »
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

TyphonInc

  • Starter
  • *****
  • Posts: 1165
  • Easily Amused
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #451 on: September 02, 2019, 09:09:25 PM »

...and we have the Dreaded Double Draw in the two-legged Crew-Fire series.




94th minute tying goal by the Fire was infuriating. They played better than we did most of the 2nd half, but man I thought the Crew was going to hold on.

rolltidefan

  • Global Moderator
  • Starter
  • *****
  • Default Avatar
  • Posts: 1169
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #452 on: September 04, 2019, 12:16:35 PM »
2019-2020 nations league to officially be qualifying for 2021 gold cup for concacaf. link

Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 4261
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #453 on: September 14, 2019, 09:45:27 PM »

Crew beat Atlanta. 




LAFC clinched the Western Conference, along with a Champions League bid. 

NYCFC is beginning to run away with the East, building a five "point" lead over second place Philly with less than a month to go. 

Atlanta clinched a playoff spot in defeat due to other scores around the league, and have already clinched a Champions League bid by winning the US Open Cup. 
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

SFBadger96

  • Player
  • ****
  • Default Avatar
  • Posts: 689
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #454 on: September 16, 2019, 06:29:51 PM »
A dinged up Norwich over Man City in the Premier League. No one saw that coming.

TyphonInc

  • Starter
  • *****
  • Posts: 1165
  • Easily Amused
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #455 on: September 16, 2019, 08:12:58 PM »
Crew beat Atlanta.

LAFC clinched the Western Conference, along with a Champions League bid.

NYCFC is beginning to run away with the East, building a five "point" lead over second place Philly with less than a month to go.

Atlanta clinched a playoff spot in defeat due to other scores around the league, and have already clinched a Champions League bid by winning the US Open Cup.
And with the win the Crew still have a 1% chance of making the playoffs. 

Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 4261
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #456 on: September 18, 2019, 10:14:23 PM »

Voyageurs Cup 

After suffering a humiliating loss to lowly Cincinnati over the weekend, the Montreal Impact pull off a stunning 1-0 upset of Toronto in the first leg of the Canadian Championship Final. 



The second leg is in Toronto on Sept 25, with Canada's lone Champions League bid on the line. 
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 4261
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #457 on: September 25, 2019, 09:50:32 PM »

Voyageurs Cup

After trading 1-0 home wins, Montreal wins the resulting shootout and earns Canada's Champions League bid. 





1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 4261
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #458 on: September 26, 2019, 07:57:22 AM »

Supporters Shield

LAFC clinches. 

1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 4261
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #459 on: September 29, 2019, 08:09:40 PM »

NYCFC clinched the Eastern Conference, nabbing a Champions League bid. 



So the MLS Champions League bids are all set except the MLS Cup winner. 
1 MLS Cup winner: ?
2 Supporters Shield winner: LAFC 
3 Opposite Division winner: NYCFC 
4 US Open Cup winner: Atlanta United
5 Voyageurs Cup winner: Montreal Impact

and, most importantly, the Crew actually won a game. 

1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

TyphonInc

  • Starter
  • *****
  • Posts: 1165
  • Easily Amused
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #460 on: September 30, 2019, 12:36:57 AM »
Go Crew!

Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 4261
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #461 on: October 05, 2019, 05:34:00 PM »
2020 Champions League (Concacaf) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2020_CONCACAF_Champions_League

With the conclusion of the quarterfinal round of the 2019 Concacaf League Tourney ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2019_CONCACAF_League ) we now know the entire 2020 Champions League field, minus the MLS Cup winner. 

USA (4): Atlanta, LAFC, NYCFC, and the MLS Cup winner*
Mexico (4): America, UANL, Cruz Azul, and Leon
Canada (1): Montreal Impact
Jamaica (1): Portmore United
.
Costa Rica (2): Saprissa, and San Carlos
Honduras (2): Motagua, and Olimpia
El Salvadore (1): Alianza 
Guatamala (1): Comunicaciones 
.
*The MLS Playoff bracket will be revealed at the conclusion of Sunday's games. I will post it once it has been made available. 
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

 

Please Support Site: