header pic

College Football Fan Site, CFB51!!! The Best FREE College Football Forum on the Internet!!!

The 'Old' CFN/Scout Crowd- Enjoy Civil discussion, game analytics, in depth player and coaching 'takes' and discussing topics surrounding the game. You can even have your own free board, all you have to do is ask!!!

Anyone is welcomed and encouraged to join our FREE site and to take part in our community- a community with you- the user, the fan, -and the person- will be protected from intrusive actions and with a clean place to interact.


Author

Topic: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~

 (Read 1070 times)

Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3574
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #30 on: January 06, 2019, 09:02:57 AM »
Week 15

Michigan St went 0-1-1-1 vs Ohio St at home

Minnesota split with Penn St at home

Wisconsin got swept by Denver at home

Michigan won a Conference road game vs Notre Dame, but then lost to Merrimack.
« Last Edit: January 14, 2019, 06:37:55 PM by Brutus Buckeye »
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3574
  • Liked:
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3574
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #32 on: January 12, 2019, 10:16:12 PM »
Week 16

OSU split with Michigan at home
Minnesota swept Notre Dame on the road
MSU split with PSU on the road

Exhibition
Wisconsin got smoked by Under 18 at home.

So OSU is in the lead with 23 pts, while MSU is bringing up the rear with 13. Pretty tight race with seven weeks to go.
« Last Edit: January 14, 2019, 06:37:21 PM by Brutus Buckeye »
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3574
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #33 on: January 20, 2019, 10:24:03 PM »

Week 17

Ohio State swept Penn St on the road. 

Minnesota got swept by Michigan State on the road. 

Notre Dame went 0-1-1-1 against Wisconsin, in a A-N series. 

So OSU has 29 points, and the rest of the teams are just sorta log jammed into the 17-21 point range. 
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

ELA

  • Global Moderator
  • Team Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 7092
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #34 on: January 22, 2019, 12:18:05 PM »
If Ohio State wins the conference tourney, is the Big Ten a one bid league this year?

Current PWR rankings
5. Ohio State
14. Notre Dame
18. Penn State
24. Minnesota
26. Michigan State
27. Michigan
30. Wisconsin

Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3574
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #35 on: January 23, 2019, 06:02:10 PM »
Uscho took a stab at some bracketology. 

1t St. Cloud State
1t Massachusetts
3 Denver
4 Minnesota Duluth
5 Ohio State
6 Quinnipiac
7 Northeastern
8 Minnesota State
9 Cornell
10 Clarkson
11 Arizona State
12 Bowling Green
13 Western Michigan
14t Notre Dame
14t Union
16 Providence
38 American International
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3574
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #36 on: January 27, 2019, 11:30:28 AM »
Week 18

Penn St split with Michigan, a road loss and neutral win

Wisconsin split with Minnesota on the road 

Notre Dame went 1-0-1-1 vs Michigan St at home 
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3574
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #37 on: January 27, 2019, 11:48:23 AM »
Heading into February....
.






1.Ohio State2914833249292415547753
2.Notre Dame2515762239422514837759
3.Minnesota24167630544525101147870
4.Michigan2115564243452591067477
5.Penn State201669116268261410211898
Wisconsin2014554142452491147781
Michigan State2016583245602691347681
Through all games on Jan. 26, 2019
.
*pts in bold, GP in italics
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3574
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #38 on: February 01, 2019, 09:46:13 PM »
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3574
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #39 on: February 02, 2019, 10:49:52 PM »
Week 19

Ohio State swept Notre Dame at home.
Wisconsin went 0-1-1-1 vs Michigan State on the road.
Michigan split with Minnesota on the road.

So Minnesota overtakes Notre Dame for second place. Michigan and Michigan State are tied for fourth place, one point behind Notre Dame. Wisconsin noses ahead of Penn State, who had a bye week.

« Last Edit: February 02, 2019, 10:56:46 PM by Brutus Buckeye »
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

ELA

  • Global Moderator
  • Team Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 7092
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #40 on: February 03, 2019, 12:42:37 AM »
MSU has one elite, and I mean elite, line surrounded by a roster of dog poo.  

Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3574
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #41 on: February 10, 2019, 08:37:29 AM »
Week 20

Ohio St swept Wisconsin on the road.

Michigan swept Michigan St at home, but then lost at Notre Dame on Tue.

Penn St swept Minnesota at home.

« Last Edit: February 12, 2019, 11:08:10 PM by Brutus Buckeye »
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Anonymous Coward

  • Starter
  • *****
  • Posts: 2299
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #42 on: February 10, 2019, 11:39:03 AM »
In every series, that's the weekend Michigan needed to jump up to #2.

RestingB!tchFace

  • Walk On
  • *
  • Default Avatar
  • Posts: 42
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #43 on: February 10, 2019, 06:10:19 PM »
Let's go SCSU!!!

Anonymous Coward

  • Starter
  • *****
  • Posts: 2299
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #44 on: February 12, 2019, 10:18:06 PM »
I'm not sure I really knew the definition of gallows humor until now:

https://twitter.com/internetraj/status/1095516995586387968

ELA

  • Global Moderator
  • Team Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 7092
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #45 on: February 12, 2019, 10:59:34 PM »
Shouldn't Kelly mean stick to basketball?

Anonymous Coward

  • Starter
  • *****
  • Posts: 2299
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #46 on: February 12, 2019, 11:30:26 PM »
bah

SFBadger96

  • Red Shirt
  • ***
  • Default Avatar
  • Posts: 423
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #47 on: February 14, 2019, 03:03:54 PM »
Honest question from someone who has basically lost touch...

Has the Big Ten hockey conference killed college hockey at the Big Ten's preeminent hockey schools?

Michigan, Minnesota, and Wisconsin, and to some degree probably Michigan State used to be consistently top-tier programs. Seems like not so much now.

Wisconsin's attendance seems way down, too. Averaging closer to 10K--only about 2/3 of the Kohl Center's capacity.

Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3574
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #48 on: February 14, 2019, 03:23:18 PM »
I sure hope the fan apathy at the "Hockey schools" is the driving force behind their new found mediocrity.
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3574
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #49 on: February 14, 2019, 08:54:02 PM »

It is kind of funny how the Big Ten "hockey schools" were so incensed about having to be in a conference with lowly OSU and PSU, but fast forward to today and those two along with Notre Dame are the only ones that are ranked in the Top 20. 

Poetic Justice....
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Anonymous Coward

  • Starter
  • *****
  • Posts: 2299
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #50 on: February 14, 2019, 09:59:06 PM »
Don't let me get in the way of something you think is funny, but there weren't any arguments against a Big Ten conference that had to do with M/MSU/Minn/UW not wanting to be with OSU/PSU. For starters, Michigan and MSU were already associated with OSU in the CCHA. And neither ever wanted OSU out of the CCHA. Then there was PSU. They joined college hockey and our fanbases basically celebrated it (though it was effortless to be happy when no one expected them to get into the tournament for a decade).

So the Big Ten argument wasn't "not wanting to be with OSU/PSU," it was not wanting to be away from the CCHA and WCHA. Meaning that OSU had the same perspective as Michigan and MSU. And the CCHA teams didn't too badly seem to care. Michigan and MSU were bummed to drop WMU/FSU/LSSU, etc., but generally preferred the idea of the Big Ten conference. I figured OSU felt the same. In the WCHA, UW cared more than we did but moved on pretty quickly. Minnesota is the only one who's still bent out of shape.

Maybe you are conflating some of the common opinions from the inaugural Big Ten year, when we sucked. OSU and PSU were part of that, but really everyone was to blame.
« Last Edit: February 14, 2019, 10:05:10 PM by Anonymous Coward »

Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3574
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #51 on: February 14, 2019, 10:04:01 PM »
It was definitely a gripe that was somewhat unique to Minnesota fans. I'll give you that. 

Although I don't think the "hockey schools" struggles can solely be attributed to their fan bases bemoaning the fact that they are no longer in a Conference with a bunch of in-state D2 teams. I'm sure that Maryland fans are not exactly thrilled to be in the Big Ten Lacrosse Conference, yet they have carried on at an elite level, competing for National Championships. 
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Anonymous Coward

  • Starter
  • *****
  • Posts: 2299
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #52 on: February 14, 2019, 10:15:20 PM »
I don't think there's a strong argument for Michigan, UW, and Minnesota being down *because* of the Big Ten. The explanation is coaching/coaching transitions. 

Granato hasn't been there long, but maybe UW already needs another coach. Michigan is in good shape in the long term but lost a lot to the pros after their FF run last year and it shows. Minnesota is also (probably) in good hands for the long run. MSU is harder to address. They sorely needed and made a coaching change but their AD no longer seems invested in hockey, so they are different to project. 

Anonymous Coward

  • Starter
  • *****
  • Posts: 2299
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #53 on: February 14, 2019, 10:34:46 PM »
I also think that this year's conference standings is partially explained by roster age. Minnesota and Michigan always have among the youngest rosters in college hockey. That's inevitable when signing this many NHL draft picks. Ditto for UW and Notre Dame (who probably join M and Minn as the best recruiters in the conference). These are by far the youngest teams in the conference and among the very youngest in the country. Because the other teams, with fewer NHL draft picks incentivizing them to recruit young, go to the other extreme and recruit "old men," signing guys who are well into their 20s as true freshmen.

Michigan and Minnesota won't get much older in future years, but this is the rare year where they have the tough trifecta of hyperyoung roster + restocking roster + new coach. I don't think we should expect OSU to be a permanent fixture at the top of the conference. They have good coaching and shouldn't plummet. But there are at least 4 or 5 good coaches in the Big Ten.

Anonymous Coward

  • Starter
  • *****
  • Posts: 2299
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #54 on: February 14, 2019, 10:47:05 PM »
Honest question from someone who has basically lost touch...

Has the Big Ten hockey conference killed college hockey at the Big Ten's preeminent hockey schools?

Michigan, Minnesota, and Wisconsin, and to some degree probably Michigan State used to be consistently top-tier programs. Seems like not so much now.

Wisconsin's attendance seems way down, too. Averaging closer to 10K--only about 2/3 of the Kohl Center's capacity.
I missed this, but I think the answer has to be mixed. UW's attendance may be partly due to joining the Big Ten conference. But it has to also be due to poor coaching/poor product. And coaching is also the best explanation for Michigan's and Minnesota's recent dips. Michigan dipped out of the NCAA tournament for the first time in 22 years in 2013. That wasn't because the CCHA was dying. It was because Berenson was holding on too long. 
Berenson then held on for 4 additional years, and Michigan only made the tourney one of those. Blaming the Big Ten alignment for any of them seems misplaced. Red just retired too late. Then Mel Pearson took Berenson's last roster to the Frozen Four on his first try. I'd say Michigan is in good shape. Not this year, of course. Michigan is rebuilding because of both the coaching transition and from losing so many guys last year when we couldn't afford to. None of that seems due to Big Ten alignment. I feel the same about UW and Minnesota. Minnesota seems to have found a good coach. UW, I'm not sure. 
But yeah, just coaching. Bad coaching and tough transitions with good coaches (for M and Minn) or all the time bad coaching (for UW).

Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3574
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #55 on: February 15, 2019, 10:06:08 PM »
It is kind of funny how the Big Ten "hockey schools" were so incensed about having to be in a conference with lowly OSU and PSU, but fast forward to today and those two along with Notre Dame are the only ones that are ranked in the Top 20.

Poetic Justice....
And like clockwork all three of the ranked teams were upended by the lowly "hockey schools" tonight. 
I ought to start selling my remarkable jinxing abilities for profit. 
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

ELA

  • Global Moderator
  • Team Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 7092
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #56 on: February 15, 2019, 11:01:39 PM »
I mean you also kind of made up the point yourself.  UM and MSU were already with OSU.  So going back to the CCHA means dumping Minnesota and Wisconsin, not OSU.  And likewise, going back to the WCHA for those schools means dumping all of the CCHA schools, not just OSU.  I've never gotten the impression they wanted to be with UM or MSU any more than with OSU.

MSUs drop has nothing to do with the Big Ten.  They made back to back bad coaching hires.  They were bad in the final days of the CCHA too

MichiFan87

  • Red Shirt
  • ***
  • Posts: 341
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #57 on: February 16, 2019, 12:20:59 AM »
Apparently Illinois will make a decision on adding hockey this spring. There's an article about it on USCHO that makes it seem more likely than not.
“When your team is winning, be ready to be tough, because winning can make you soft. On the other hand, when your team is losing, stick by them. Keep believing”
― Bo Schembechler

Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3574
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #58 on: February 16, 2019, 05:44:22 AM »
I mean you also kind of made up the point yourself.  UM and MSU were already with OSU.  So going back to the CCHA means dumping Minnesota and Wisconsin, not OSU.  And likewise, going back to the WCHA for those schools means dumping all of the CCHA schools, not just OSU.  I've never gotten the impression they wanted to be with UM or MSU any more than with OSU.

MSUs drop has nothing to do with the Big Ten.  They made back to back bad coaching hires.  They were bad in the final days of the CCHA too
I specifically recall a Gopher fan (draftnik, I believe) declaring that there is NO WAY that Gopher fans can get excited about playing 8 games against OSU and PSU. 
For the record I am well aware of who was in the CCHA and the WCHA, all the way down to how the Alaska twins were divvied up. I am not under the erroneous impression that OSU hockey came up at the same time as Penn St. 
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

847badgerfan

  • Administrator
  • All Star
  • *****
  • Posts: 4938
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #59 on: February 16, 2019, 06:46:56 AM »
I was excited about the Big Ten because I thought I would get to see a lot of hockey on TV. Not so much. I'd rather UW and Minnie go back to the WCHA for that reason alone.
U RAH RAH! WIS CON SIN!

 

Please Support Site: