College Football Fan Site Area 51 @CFB51; dead nuts accurate

One community smart about college football

Civil discussion, topics, and reading of both original and aggregated news.


Author Topic: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~  (Read 562 times)

Offline Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3268
  • Liked:
~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« on: September 30, 2018, 12:23:41 PM »

Big Ten Ice Hockey gets underway this upcoming weekend, with Minnesota playing the defending National Champion Duluth H-A. Also Michigan hosts Vermont in a one off. Plus a bunch of exhibition games. 

2018-19 BIG TEN PRESEASON POLL
1. Ohio State
2. Michigan
3. Notre Dame
4. Minnesota
5. Penn State
6. Wisconsin
7. Michigan State

.

Notre Dame, OSU and Michigan all made it to the Frozen Four last year. 

Notre Dame is the defending Big Ten Champion, both Regular Season and Tourney
.

Preseason Top 20 (Uscho): 

1 Duluth
2 Notre Dame 
3 Ohio State
4 Michigan 
.
13 Minnesota
16 Penn State
Others receiving votes (ORV)
26 Wisconsin
Not receiving votes (NRV) 
Michigan State



1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Online Anonymous Coward

  • Starter
  • *****
  • Posts: 1936
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #1 on: September 30, 2018, 01:43:30 PM »
Pearson's first pass was a rousing success. We expected he was the right guy but that improvement rate was unexpected. 

The next step is harder, though Quinn Hughes is an ideal piece to build around. The premier defenseman in college hockey has a really solid chance at the Hobey.

Online ELA

  • Global Moderator
  • Team Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 6463
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #2 on: October 03, 2018, 06:38:20 PM »
The next step is harder, though Quinn Hughes is an ideal piece to build around. The premier defenseman in college hockey has a really solid chance at the Hobey.
Watching some of the opening night coverage tonight, he seems to be the consensus #1 pick right now in the 2019 Draft.  So calling him the premier college defenseman seems like a bit of an undersell when you consider the last NCAA player selected #1 was Rick DiPietro in 2000, and the last position player was Joe Murphy from MSU in 1986.  So arguably, he's the top position player prospect in college hockey in 30 years.

Online ELA

  • Global Moderator
  • Team Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 6463
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #3 on: October 03, 2018, 06:48:37 PM »
As for MSU, they should be improved, but the way this league is right now, tough to see them finishing any higher than 6th at best 

Offline Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3268
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2018, 07:35:16 AM »
Week 2
Minnesota went 1-0-1 against Duluth H-A
Michigan lost to Vermont 5-2 at home

Exhibition games:

Penn St beat Brock
Michigan St beat Windsor
Wisconsin beat Victoria
Michigan beat Waterloo
Notre Dame lost to Under 18
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Online ELA

  • Global Moderator
  • Team Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 6463
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2018, 04:47:39 PM »
Regular season starts tonight right?

Offline Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3268
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2018, 04:53:36 PM »
Michigan and Minnesota's games against Vermont and Duluth were regular season games, but the rest of us get underway this week.

Technically this is week three of the season, although week one was just Alaskan exhibition games against Canadian teams. 
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Offline Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3268
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #7 on: October 14, 2018, 10:36:13 AM »
Week 3
Wisconsin swept BC at home
Penn St swept Clarkson at home
Mich St split with N Michigan at home
Notre Dame tied Mercyhurst and then beat Providence at the Ice Breaker
Ohio St swept Arizona St on the road

Exhibition games:
Michigan lost to Under18
Minnesota beat Under18
« Last Edit: October 22, 2018, 10:52:46 AM by Brutus Buckeye »
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Offline Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3268
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #8 on: October 22, 2018, 09:31:18 AM »

Week 4 

Notre Dame swept Omaha on the road
Wisconsin lost to Clarkson, but beat St Lawrence. Road trip. 
Ohio St split with UMass at home
Penn St swept Niagara at home
Michigan split with Western Michigan, with each team winning their home game

Exhibition Game
Minnesota beat Trinity Western
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Online 847badgerfan

  • Administrator
  • All Star
  • *****
  • Posts: 4256
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #9 on: October 22, 2018, 10:24:04 AM »
Week 3
Penn St swept #17Clarkson at home
Mich St split with N Michigan at home
Notre Dame tied Mercyhurst and then beat #4Providence at the Ice Breaker
Ohio St swept Arizona St on the road

Exhibition games:
Michigan lost to Under18
Minnesota beat Under18

UW played that weekend too. Swept Boston College in Madison.
U RAH RAH! WIS CON SIN!

Offline Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3268
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #10 on: October 22, 2018, 10:53:49 AM »
Thanks, I have modified that post accordingly.
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Online ELA

  • Global Moderator
  • Team Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 6463
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #11 on: October 29, 2018, 10:34:26 AM »
MSU got a road sweep over #8 Cornell over the weekend.

League could be even more of a doozy than expected this year.

Offline Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3268
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #12 on: October 29, 2018, 10:56:13 AM »
Week 5 

MSU swept Cornell on the road
PSU beat Princeton at home
W swept MI Tech at home
OSU went 0-1-1 vs BG, H-A
ND got swept by Duluth at home
MI swept St Lawrence at home
MN lost to N Dakota at home
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Online MichiFan87

  • Red Shirt
  • ***
  • Posts: 290
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #13 on: October 29, 2018, 04:21:35 PM »
Apparently Notre Dame is going to play Michigan outdoors after hosting the NHL outdoor game in January. Not sure why it was announced so late, but I guess considering they already have the logistics figured out it's not an issue.
“When your team is winning, be ready to be tough, because winning can make you soft. On the other hand, when your team is losing, stick by them. Keep believing”
― Bo Schembechler

Online ELA

  • Global Moderator
  • Team Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 6463
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #14 on: October 31, 2018, 10:04:03 AM »
Even at 3-1-0 on the year, including a road sweep at #8, MSU remains just out of the rankings.  All 6 other conference teams are ranked, 5 in the top 12.

Seems like the weak Big Ten hockey from a couple years ago is dead.

Online ELA

  • Global Moderator
  • Team Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 6463
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #15 on: November 02, 2018, 11:41:24 PM »
MSU wins again, 4-0 over Ferris.  No clue how useful the PWR is this point, but MSU is up to #4

Offline Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3268
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #16 on: November 04, 2018, 10:23:11 AM »

Week 6
OSU split @ Notre Dame
MSU split with Ferris, each winning at home
PSU split with Arizona St at home
Minnesota got swept by Minnesota St, H-A
Wisconsin got swept by N Dakota on the road 
Michigan split with Lake Superior on the road 
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Online Anonymous Coward

  • Starter
  • *****
  • Posts: 1936
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #17 on: November 09, 2018, 10:48:27 PM »
Michigan takes down Notre Dame in the first game this weekend.

Really came up big on defense in the 3rd Q: despite ND having 4 PP minutes, Michigan outshot the Irish 16-2 in the final 20.

Offline DevilFroggy

  • Global Moderator
  • Red Shirt
  • *****
  • Posts: 275
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #18 on: November 11, 2018, 12:14:06 AM »
ASU shuts out MSU 2-0. Nice. 
I thought I settled my debts that night on the ride home
But I have still got hell to pay

Offline Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3268
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #19 on: November 11, 2018, 12:25:50 AM »

Week 7

Minnesota split with Wisconsin on the road. 
Michigan split with Notre Dame on the road. 
Ohio St swept Colgate on the road. 
Penn St swept Robert Morris H-A
Michigan St got swept by Arizona St on the road. 
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Online Anonymous Coward

  • Starter
  • *****
  • Posts: 1936
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #20 on: November 11, 2018, 11:13:07 AM »
Michigan had a goal review goal overturned. And just like that they went from up 2-0 to down 1-2 in game 2. Missed opportunity.

Offline Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3268
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #21 on: November 18, 2018, 04:09:54 PM »

Week 8
Notre Dame swept Michigan St on the road
Ohio St swept Wisconsin at home 
Michigan split with Penn St on the road 
Minnesota swept St Lawrence at home 
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Offline Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3268
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #22 on: November 25, 2018, 01:35:25 AM »
Week 9

Penn St split with Ohio St on the road.

Michigan St split with Minnesota on the road.

Wisconsin and Michigan went 0-0-2-1 against each other in MI

Notre Dame beat N Michigan at home. 
« Last Edit: November 29, 2018, 09:54:13 PM by Brutus Buckeye »
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Offline Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3268
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #23 on: December 02, 2018, 01:16:27 AM »

Week 10

Ohio St went 0-0-2-2 vs Minnesota on the road 
Michigan St went 1-0-1-1 vs Michigan H-A
Penn St went 0-1-1-1 vs Wisconsin on the road 
Notre Dame swept Rensselaer at home 
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Offline Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3268
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #24 on: December 09, 2018, 01:38:00 PM »

Week 11

Notre Dame split with Penn St on the road. 
Wisconsin swept Michigan St at home. 
Michigan went 0-1-1-1 vs Minnesota at home. 



1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Offline Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3268
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #25 on: December 09, 2018, 01:39:31 PM »
No more Big Ten games until the first weekend in January.

Here are the big ten standings heading into winter break.







1.Ohio State16842222113169434132
Wisconsin161043312825188735751
3.Notre Dame158530020211711515438
4.Minnesota12832302320155644039
Michigan121024422832176745356
6.Penn State118341138371711519063
7.Michigan State8825111626166914251
Through all games on Dec. 8, 2018
.
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Offline Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3268
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #26 on: December 15, 2018, 11:21:13 PM »
Week 12
Penn St tied Princeton on the road
exhibition:
Michigan St beat Under 18

The entire Big Ten is idle Christmas Weekend (week 13) of course, but New Years Weekend (week 14) has a hefty non-con slate including the big bad Great Lakes Invitational which will have the following bracket
Michgan Tech vs Michigan
Lake Superior vs Michigan St
That tourney generally results in an out of conference Michigan-Michigan St game, but lately it has happened in the consolation game with a lot more frequency than the championship game, including each of the past two seasons.
Also on the docket that weekend is Ferris @ Minnesota (x2), Mercyhurst @ Ohio St (x2), and the headliner BC @ Notre Dame for a one off.  
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Offline Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3268
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #27 on: December 30, 2018, 07:46:17 PM »
Make that three straight Michigan-MSU Great Lakes Consolation games. 
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Offline Brutus Buckeye

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3268
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #28 on: January 02, 2019, 05:51:25 PM »
Week 14

Minnesota split with Ferris at home

Ohio St swept Mercyhurst at home

Notre Dame beat Boston Col at home

Both of Michigan's Great Lakes games will officially go down as ties. They lost the shootout to Michigan Tech in the first game to determine who advances to the GL Final, and it does not appear that they bothered having a shootout after the Consolation game with MSU, inasmuch as I can ascertain.

Michigan St lost to Lake Superior, and of course tied Michigan in a nonCon game.

« Last Edit: January 14, 2019, 06:38:43 PM by Brutus Buckeye »
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Online ELA

  • Global Moderator
  • Team Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 6463
  • Liked:
Re: ~2018-19 Big Ten M Ice Hockey~
« Reply #29 on: January 04, 2019, 10:31:14 PM »
MSU came back from down 7-4 in the final 5 minutes to beat OSU 8-7.

Also means MSU scored more against OSU in hockey than football.

 

Member Center

Welcome, Guest!!! Please login or register.

From Our Publisher:
Title Game Loss of Coherency…
Our Sponsor:
Support the Site:
Please Search Amazon from here! No cost to you yet covers some of our expenses!