header pic

Perhaps the BEST B1G Forum anywhere, here at College Football Fan Site, CFB51!!!

The 'Old' CFN/Scout Crowd- Enjoy Civil discussion, game analytics, in depth player and coaching 'takes' and discussing topics surrounding the game. You can even have your own free board, all you have to do is ask!!!

Anyone is welcomed and encouraged to join our FREE site and to take part in our community- a community with you- the user, the fan, -and the person- will be protected from intrusive actions and with a clean place to interact.


Author

Topic: ~Soccer Thread~

 (Read 21383 times)

ELA

  • Global Moderator
  • Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Posts: 12963
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #196 on: July 11, 2018, 04:41:02 PM »
Well, shit

Entropy

  • Starter
  • *****
  • Posts: 1375
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #197 on: July 11, 2018, 04:44:27 PM »
I thought Belgium would win it all earlier in the tourney.   France has been excellent.   IMO, France/Belgium were the two best teams this past 2 weeks. 

utee94

  • Global Moderator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Default Avatar
  • Posts: 7752
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #198 on: July 12, 2018, 08:20:28 AM »
Agree, Ent.  

But Croatia is really good too.  Should be a really fun final, and the consolation game might not be so bad either, with Kane still vying for the Golden Boot.

rolltidefan

  • Global Moderator
  • Starter
  • *****
  • Default Avatar
  • Posts: 1526
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #199 on: July 12, 2018, 02:17:25 PM »
I thought Belgium would win it all earlier in the tourney.   France has been excellent.   IMO, France/Belgium were the two best teams this past 2 weeks.
i picked france to win it all (had them beating germany, lol). but for some reason i found myself rooting for belgium.
the semi's were great. crazy that croatia is only second team to come from behind at half to win a semi round game in history of wc.

MaximumSam

  • Legend
  • ****
  • Posts: 8610
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #200 on: July 15, 2018, 09:14:50 PM »
Frenchies get it done.  Half of the goals in the game were silly - own goal by Croatia, dumb handball by Croatia, France's goalie having an oopsie.  The other half were three stunning goals.  France deserved the win with their suffocating defense in the second half.

Brutus Buckeye

  • Legend
  • ****
  • Posts: 7979
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #201 on: July 18, 2018, 07:08:48 PM »
.

The US Open Cup Quarterfinals are set.



So Louisville is the lone USL team that will be barkin' with the big dawgs. They play the Chicago Fire. The Quarterfinal round is July 18th.

-------------------------------------------
.
As these games are about to get underway, none of the Eastern Conference teams currently hold a playoff spot in the MLS standings. You have to be in the top six, and Philly, Chicago and Orlando are 7, 8 and 9 respectively. So USL Louisville might be able to make a run in this thing.
In the Western Conference three out of four are currently holding playoff spots. LA, Sporting KC and Portland are 2, 3 and 4 respectively, while Houston is knocking on the door at the 7 spot. 
--------------
The first leg of the Canadian Championship semifinals is also tonight. The only team that is currently holding an MLS Playoff spot is Montreal, and they are barely in at the 6 spot in the Eastern Conference. Vancouver is in the 8 spot in the Western Conference, and top seeded Toronto is bringing up the rear at the 10 spot in the Eastern Conference. So USL Ottawa could also make a run at this thing. 
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19

Brutus Buckeye

  • Legend
  • ****
  • Posts: 7979
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #202 on: July 19, 2018, 08:12:10 AM »
Philly, Chicago, Houston and LA all advance to the August 8th US Open Cup Semifinals.

So LAFC is the only team that currently holds a playoff spot in the MLS standings. Louisville and, by extension, the USL has been eliminated. 

----------------------

In the first leg of the Canadian Championship semifinals The Montreal Impact beat Vancouver 1-0 at home. Toronto beat the Ottawa Fury 1-0 on the road. The second leg is July 25th. So the Ottawa Fury is the last USL team standing. 
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19

TyphonInc

  • Starter
  • *****
  • Posts: 1621
  • Easily Amused
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #203 on: July 21, 2018, 11:58:26 PM »
Columbus Crew vs. Orlando City game tonight was a-freakin'-mazing!

Highlights -
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WuZrBhpxSEI
« Last Edit: July 22, 2018, 12:07:55 AM by TyphonInc »

Brutus Buckeye

  • Legend
  • ****
  • Posts: 7979
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #204 on: July 26, 2018, 09:18:12 PM »
 



In the first leg of the Canadian Championship semifinals The Montreal Impact beat Vancouver 1-0 at home. Toronto beat the Ottawa Fury 1-0 on the road. The second leg is July 25th. So the Ottawa Fury is the last USL team standing.
Toronto finishes off The Ottawa Fury. 
The Whitecaps, however, pull off the stunner over the Impact in the second leg of the Canadian semifinals. 
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2018_Canadian_Championship
The First leg of the Canadian Final will be August 8th in Vancouver, with the second leg on August 15th in Toronto. 
The winner secures Canada's lone auto-bid for the Champions League. Even if the loser goes onto win both the Supporter's Shield and the MLS Cup, it matters not. They will be eliminated from Champions League contention no matter what. 
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19

Brutus Buckeye

  • Legend
  • ****
  • Posts: 7979
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #205 on: July 30, 2018, 07:30:40 AM »

Heading into (August/All-Star Break)...

.
East

#ClubPTSPPGGPWLTGFGAGDW-L-TW-L-T
1Atlanta United FC472.042314454826227-2-37-2-2
2New York City FC431.9522135443271610-0-13-5-3
3New York Red Bulls411.952113624222208-2-15-4-1
4Columbus Crew SC361.57231076302917-2-33-5-3
5Montreal Impact281.222391312939-107-4-02-9-1
6New England Revolution281.3321777333216-3-31-4-4
7Philadelphia Union271.292181032934-55-4-23-6-1
8Chicago Fire2312361253446-124-6-22-6-3
9Orlando City SC2212271413251-195-5-12-9-0
10Toronto FC221.052161143539-44-4-22-7-2
11D.C. United170.94184952935-63-1-11-8-4

.

West

#ClubPTSPPGGPWLTGFGAGDW-L-TW-L-T
1FC Dallas4222112363525107-0-45-3-2
2Los Angeles Football Club361.71211056443595-0-55-5-1
3LA Galaxy351.59221075433676-4-14-3-4
4Portland Timbers341.7919937302556-0-33-3-4
5Sporting Kansas City331.5721966393096-2-33-4-3
6Real Salt Lake311.41229943139-88-1-21-8-2
7Vancouver Whitecaps FC291.32228953444-105-2-43-7-1
8Minnesota United FC281.272291213544-98-3-11-9-0
9Houston Dynamo271.2921786393276-3-21-5-4
10Seattle Sounders FC261.24217952224-24-4-23-5-3
11Colorado Rapids170.812141252536-113-5-31-7-2
12San Jose Earthquakes130.622121272940-111-5-41-7-3

.
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19

Brutus Buckeye

  • Legend
  • ****
  • Posts: 7979
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #206 on: August 09, 2018, 07:52:06 AM »
US Open Cup Semifinals
Philidelphia blasted the Chicago Fire 3-0 in the Eastern Semifinal. 
Houston defeated LAFC on penalty kicks. 
The Final match is on September 26th, in Houston, with a Champions League spot on the line. 

Canadian Championship Final
Toronto and Vancouver tied 2-2 in the first leg in BC. 
The second leg is August 15th in Ontario, for Canada's sole Champions League bid.

.

Kinda crazy how you can run these teams through a tourney over the course of the regular season, and yield results that are completely nonsensical when compared to the regular season standings. Both of the US Open Cup Finals participants are currently out of the MLS Playoff race. The same can be said of three of the four semifinal participants. 

Same goes with Canada. The only team that is currently in the MLS Playoff hunt was eliminated in the Semifinals. Toronto is having a horrible year as the defending MLS Cup/Supporter's Shield winners. Not only are they going to host a game with Canada's lone Champions League bid on the line, but they also made it to the Final match of this year's Champions League during the early portion of the MLS season, slaying multiple Mexican powerhouses along the way. 
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19

Brutus Buckeye

  • Legend
  • ****
  • Posts: 7979
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #207 on: August 16, 2018, 12:51:12 AM »


Toronto wins the Canadienne Cup, which comes with a Champions League bid. 

1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19

SFBadger96

  • Starter
  • *****
  • Default Avatar
  • Posts: 1161
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #208 on: August 20, 2018, 12:29:56 PM »
My daughter has the first game of her 16U season on Wednesday. She's an 8th grader, but playing mostly with high schoolers, which should be interesting. Fortunately, she's got decent height and has always been ok with physical play.

Brutus Buckeye

  • Legend
  • ****
  • Posts: 7979
  • Liked:
Re: ~Soccer Thread~
« Reply #209 on: August 23, 2018, 09:28:01 PM »
The final installment of the Crew-Fire rivalry ends in a draw. 

Technically the point lifts Chicago out of last place in da East, so it's conceivable that they could go on a run and make the playoffs. Although it is also highly unlikely. (Even though they did make it to the final four in the US Open.)

So in all likelihood, this is the way it ends. 

**pours out 40**
1919, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44
WWH: 1952, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 75
1979, 81, 82, 84, 87, 94, 98
2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19

 

Support the Site!
Purchase of every item listed here DIRECTLY supports the site.