header pic

Area51 Board (non-moderated) at College Football Fan Site, CFB51!!!

The 'Old' Scout-Tennessee a51 Crowd- Enjoy ROWDY discussion covering politics, religion, current events, and all things under the sun

Anyone is welcomed and encouraged to join our FREE site and to take part in our community- a community with you- the user, the fan, -and the person- will be protected from intrusive actions and with a clean place to interact.


Author

Topic: If God existed and actually cared.....

 (Read 2676 times)

OrangeAfroMan

  • Stats Porn
  • Legend
  • ****
  • Posts: 8695
  • Liked:
Re: If God existed and actually cared.....
« Reply #98 on: November 11, 2018, 01:53:42 PM »
If more Christians truly understood Mormon beliefs, Mormons would not be considered to be "Christian".


I'm not saying that Mormon beliefs are anymore "out there" than Christian beliefs, Christians just tend to believe that their version "out there" is the correct one.
Mormons are simply American Exceptionalism Christianity 2.0
“The Swamp is where Gators live.  We feel comfortable there, but we hope our opponents feel tentative. A swamp is hot and sticky and can be dangerous." - Steve Spurrier

OrangeAfroMan

  • Stats Porn
  • Legend
  • ****
  • Posts: 8695
  • Liked:
Re: If God existed and actually cared.....
« Reply #99 on: November 11, 2018, 02:00:57 PM »
You guys spend an inordinate amount of time on the topic to be atheists. Why the fixation?
Because the beliefs of others affect their actions and their actions affect our lives.  Obviously.
“The Swamp is where Gators live.  We feel comfortable there, but we hope our opponents feel tentative. A swamp is hot and sticky and can be dangerous." - Steve Spurrier

fuzzynavol

  • seeker of passage
  • Legend
  • ****
  • Posts: 8780
  • Liked:
Re: If God existed and actually cared.....
« Reply #100 on: November 11, 2018, 02:30:46 PM »

God saved you by his grace when you believed. And you can't take credit for this; it is a gift from God.
Surely we can agree that at some point within the past 2,000 years, some Christian, somewhere suggested to another Christian that their "sinful" behavior could potentially lead them to Hell rather than Heaven.  
Assuming you can bring yourself to agree with that, the question is, is that "threat" on the rise, offered at exactly the same frequency as it's always been, or on the decline?
My opinion is that it is on the decline.  It appears to me that Christians are increasingly taking the theological stance that "accepting Jesus as your Lord & Savior" (I'm paraphrasing) is the path to salvation, and that "committing sins" is less emphasized as a means of negating salvation.  
If you still disagree, I'd be interested in your observations.  

gymvol

  • Team Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 6929
  • Liked:
Re: If God existed and actually cared.....
« Reply #101 on: November 11, 2018, 02:47:04 PM »
If you really think that "persecution" happens here, you may not be cut-out for the rigors of "chat forums"....

You don't read and comprehend very well either but we've know that for quit sometime by your moronic statements on some subjects.

I love chat forums I come here everyday just to see what our resident village idiots like you post.
If everyone is thinking alike then somebody isn't thinking.

George S. Patton

Cincydawg

  • Ombudsman for the Secret Order of the Odd Fellows
  • Global Moderator
  • Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Default Avatar
  • Posts: 30301
  • Liked:
Re: If God existed and actually cared.....
« Reply #102 on: November 11, 2018, 02:55:34 PM »
Different Christians believe different things.  This is not some obscure or hard to understand comment.

Cincydawg

  • Ombudsman for the Secret Order of the Odd Fellows
  • Global Moderator
  • Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Default Avatar
  • Posts: 30301
  • Liked:
Re: If God existed and actually cared.....
« Reply #103 on: November 11, 2018, 03:56:13 PM »
I'm sure when the original Catholic Church fractured into the Eastern Orthodox and Ethiopian Orthodox, who use different books in their Canon, it started to generate differences in terms of what was required for Salvation.  Then King Henry the Eight I am came along and fractured it further.  And there was a period with two Popes vying for supremacy before that.  Then of course came Luther, who did not mean to create Protestantism, but did, along with the Reformation.  So, the multiple versions of the Faith would be expected to differ at least some on a rather central point.

The old ability to pay your way to Heaven is mostly gone (indulgencies).  The Baptist Church is fairly clear, make a public profession of Faith and be baptized by immersion, that's it.  No sprinkling, no Catechism, nothing else.  Simple and done.  My Aunt, who was Baptist, told me she thought maybe Methodists were Christians too, but that was it, nobody else made the bar in her mind.

And the selection of Books of the Canon was an interesting process.  Some views were labeled heretical at the time and basically banned (see Council of Nicea of course for examples).  Arianism was the prime example.

So, we have a multitude of HUMAN views on Christianity, and divergence of belief is expected.

DunkingDan

  • Global Moderator
  • Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Posts: 19364
  • Liked:
Re: If God existed and actually cared.....
« Reply #104 on: November 11, 2018, 05:45:42 PM »
The criteria for Christian salvation has been watered down over time.  One used to need to lead a moral life and hope for the best.  
You are as clueless as they come
President Harry S. Truman said: “The fundamental basis of this nation’s laws was given to Moses on the Mount.  The fundamental basis of our Bill of Rights comes from the teachings…  If we don't have the proper fundamental moral background, we will finally wind up with a totalitarian government which does not believe in rights for anybody except the state.”

DunkingDan

  • Global Moderator
  • Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Posts: 19364
  • Liked:
Re: If God existed and actually cared.....
« Reply #105 on: November 11, 2018, 06:04:17 PM »
I'm sure when the original Catholic Church fractured into the Eastern Orthodox and Ethiopian Orthodox, who use different books in their Canon, it started to generate differences in terms of what was required for Salvation.  Then King Henry the Eight I am came along and fractured it further.  And there was a period with two Popes vying for supremacy before that.  Then of course came Luther, who did not mean to create Protestantism, but did, along with the Reformation.  So, the multiple versions of the Faith would be expected to differ at least some on a rather central point.

The old ability to pay your way to Heaven is mostly gone (indulgencies).  The Baptist Church is fairly clear, make a public profession of Faith and be baptized by immersion, that's it.  No sprinkling, no Catechism, nothing else.  Simple and done.  My Aunt, who was Baptist, told me she thought maybe Methodists were Christians too, but that was it, nobody else made the bar in her mind.

And the selection of Books of the Canon was an interesting process.  Some views were labeled heretical at the time and basically banned (see Council of Nicea of course for examples).  Arianism was the prime example.

So, we have a multitude of HUMAN views on Christianity, and divergence of belief is expected.
The Roman Catholic Church fractured off the Catholic Church which is Orthodox. The Orthodox Church remains unchanged.
  
There are many more branches of the Orthodox Church than the ones you mentioned the Assyrian, Greek, Russian, the Coptics ,  Oriental (which essentially had no Contact with the main body after it was formed  around 450 until ''modern times'' and they are essentially the same as the main body. There are other groups as well
President Harry S. Truman said: “The fundamental basis of this nation’s laws was given to Moses on the Mount.  The fundamental basis of our Bill of Rights comes from the teachings…  If we don't have the proper fundamental moral background, we will finally wind up with a totalitarian government which does not believe in rights for anybody except the state.”

Cincydawg

  • Ombudsman for the Secret Order of the Odd Fellows
  • Global Moderator
  • Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Default Avatar
  • Posts: 30301
  • Liked:
Re: If God existed and actually cared.....
« Reply #106 on: November 11, 2018, 06:25:05 PM »
Why all the variations?

DunkingDan

  • Global Moderator
  • Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Posts: 19364
  • Liked:
Re: If God existed and actually cared.....
« Reply #107 on: November 11, 2018, 06:32:17 PM »
Why all the variations?
It was the spread the gospel ,different organizations developed as people went to different regions spreading the gospel. Back in the time communications  from Asia, Africa, etc was time consuming. The Church's structure, beliefs, service, etc are all essentially the same. You can god from one to another and know what is happening and why and will have to search to find minor differences. What the Bible says and what is taught is the same, it is unchanged.  
President Harry S. Truman said: “The fundamental basis of this nation’s laws was given to Moses on the Mount.  The fundamental basis of our Bill of Rights comes from the teachings…  If we don't have the proper fundamental moral background, we will finally wind up with a totalitarian government which does not believe in rights for anybody except the state.”

P1tchBlack

  • Guest
Re: If God existed and actually cared.....
« Reply #108 on: November 11, 2018, 11:19:18 PM »
What does the bible tell you about Salvation and why do you think others who were crucified with him joined him in heaven?

What the Bible SAYS and what is apparently REALITY aren't, as usual, in sync...
Mark 16:16
Whoever believes and is baptized will be saved, but whoever does not believe will be condemned.

harvestalvol

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 3021
  • Liked:
Re: If God existed and actually cared.....
« Reply #109 on: November 11, 2018, 11:22:40 PM »
Because the beliefs of others affect their actions and their actions affect our lives.  Obviously.
I going with Cincy’s explanation that most don’t have a real interest and this Board includes outliers.

Cincydawg

  • Ombudsman for the Secret Order of the Odd Fellows
  • Global Moderator
  • Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Default Avatar
  • Posts: 30301
  • Liked:
Re: If God existed and actually cared.....
« Reply #110 on: November 12, 2018, 05:10:16 AM »
It can be an interesting topic, but some may feel persecuted by anyone who isn't aligned with their personal belief set.

DunkingDan

  • Global Moderator
  • Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Posts: 19364
  • Liked:
Re: If God existed and actually cared.....
« Reply #111 on: November 12, 2018, 05:47:14 PM »
Because being murdered was the alternative.
In some but that is not why the vast majority did. I think you need to read up on the various nations spirituality 
-----------------------------------

According to the news, Christian fundamentalists seem pretty dangerous, too.  
-------------------------------------

Lets look to what atheist have done first in just this century

Murders by Atheists (20th Century)




















[th]Country[/th]
[th]Dates[/th]
[th]Murders[/th]
Afghanistan1978-19921,750,000
Albania1944-1985100,000
Angola1975-2002125,000
Bulgaria1944-1989222,000
China/PRC1923-200776,702,000
Cuba1959-199273,000
Czechoslovakia1948-196865,000
Ethiopia1974-19911,343,610
France1793-179440,000
Greece1946-194920,000
Hungary1948-198927,000
Kampuchea/Cambodia1973-19912,627,000
Laos1975-200793,000
Mongolia1926-2007100,000
Mozambique1975-1990118,000
North Korea1948-20073,163,000
Poland1945-19481,607,000
Romania1948-1987438,000
Spain (Republic)1936-1939102,000
U.S.S.R.1917-198761,911,000
Vietnam1945-20071,670,000
Yugoslavia1944-19801,072,000

Lets look back a little more at this group


























Pre-20th Century Democide and Totals1

[th]Cases[/th]
[th]Years2[/th]
[th]Democide3[/th]
[th]Religious?[/th]

China221 B.C.-19 C.33,519,0004No
Mongols14 C-15 C29,927,000No
Slavery of Africans1451-187017,267,000No
Amer-Indians16 C-19 C13,778,000No
Thirty Years War1618-16485,750,000No
In India13 C-1 9 C4,511,0005No
In Iran5 C-19 C2,000,0004,5No
Ottoman Empire12 C-19 C2,000,0005No
In Japan1570-19 C1,500,0005No
In Russia10 C-19 C1,007,0005No
Christian Crusades1095-12721,000,000Yes
AztecsCenturies1,000,0006Yes
Spanish Inquisition16 C-18 C350,000Yes
French Revolution1793-1794263,000No
Albigensian Crusade1208-1249200,000Yes
Witch Hunts15 C-17 C100,000Yes

Total For All Casespre-20 C133,147,0002,650,000
Hypothetical Total30 C B.C.-19 C A.D.625,716,0007 

International war-related dead30 C B.C.-19 C A.D.40,457,0008 
Plague dead (Black Death)541 A.D.-1912102,070,0009 

Now lets look to Islam





[th]Date[/th]
[th]Country[/th]
[th]City[/th]
[th]Killed[/th]
[th]Injured[/th]
[th]Description[/th]
2018.11.11SyriaSarmin11A sucide car bomber takes out one civilian.
2018.11.11DRCBeni15A woman is hacked to death with machetes by ADF, which also kidnaps five children.
2018.11.11AfghanistanJaghori2517Fifteen civilians are among two dozen souls lost to a brutal Taliban attack.
2018.11.10AfghanistanBaghlan163Four tribal elders are laid out by booby-traps while collecting a dozen bodies from an earlier Taliban massacre.
2018.11.10NigeriaJiddari Polo10Boko Haram kill a villager and burn 65 homes.
2018.11.10DRCBeni50ADF Islamists murder five townspeople.
2018.11.10SyriaHama60A half-dozen civilians are blown to bits by Islamist shrapnel.
2018.11.10AfghanistanKohsan12A low-level official is turned to pulp in his office by Taliban bombers.
2018.11.09AfghanistanSurkh Rod10A civilian is abducted and murdered by a pro-Sharia group.
2018.11.09IraqKhurba Hamad33Three civilians lose their lives to an Islamic State attack.
2018.11.09SomaliaMogadishu3940Three suicide bombers hit a hotel entrance, clogging the street with forty bodies.
2018.11.09AfghanistanKhwaja Ghar1712Armed fundamentalists kill seventeen local security personnel in two attacks.
2018.11.09PakistanEdak14The Tehreek-e-Taliban is suspected of a motorcycle bomb blast that leaves one dead.
2018.11.09YemenHodeidah40Four family members, including a child, are killed when Ansar Allah send a shell into their house.
2018.11.09IndonesiaJakarta01A man shouting praises to Allah attacks a group of police with an axe.
2018.11.09AustraliaMelbourne12A former refugee from Somalia ignites a car bomb outside a department store and then stabs passersby while praising Allah.
2018.11.08SyriaAleppo26Civilians are among the casualties of two suicide car bomb attacks.
2018.11.08AfghanistanTakhar1422Fourteen local security personnel are attacked and killed by the Taliban.
2018.11.08IraqMosul411Mujahideen set off a bomb in front of a restaurant that claims four souls.
2018.11.08SomaliaMogadishu20An Islamic group plants a bomb under a car that kills a lawmaker and his guard.
2018.11.08AfghanistanQala-i-Zal910Nine others are left dead after the Taliban attack a government site.
2018.11.08EgyptArish50Members of the Islamic State gun down five police officers.
2018.11.07IraqBadush300Thirty victims kidnapped by the Islamic State are discovered in a mass grave.
2018.11.07TajikistanKhujand36ISIS inmates murder three prison guards during a riot.
2018.11.07AfghanistanDehyak73Seven police officers manning a checkpoint are brutally cut down by armed fundamentalists.
2018.11.07AfghanistanGhani Khel20Two civilians are caught in the crossfire when two religious groups clash.
2018.11.06SyriaManbij10ISIS bombers target a civilian vehicle, successfully killing the driver.
2018.11.05PakistanDatta Khel11Hizbul Ahrar bombers take out a passing vehicle.
2018.11.05Burkina FasoNassoumbou23An al-Qaeda linked group sets off a bomb that claims two lives.
2018.11.05IraqMashtal12Terrorists take out a civilian with a roadside bomb.
2018.11.05NigeriaKukawa10A civilian succumbs to injuries following a Boko Haram attack on a village.
2018.11.05AfghanistanKhogyani130Thirteen local security personnel are ambushed and killed by a group of armed religious radicals.
2018.11.04IraqSadr City35Three people at a vendor's stand are aerated by Jihadi shrapnel.
2018.11.04IraqKadhimiya24A bomb blast at a town square leaves two dead.
2018.11.04IraqHabibiyah12Jihadis plant a bomb on a minibus that kills a passenger.
2018.11.04IraqShu'la22Sunnis set off a bomb in a Shiite commercial district, cutting down two bystanders.
2018.11.04SyriaRaqqa13A civilian is ripped to pieces by an ISIS car bomb blast.
2018.11.04PakistanSidiqabad20Two teen girls are 'honor strangled' by their cousins for meeting boys.
2018.11.04SyriaTadef10A 5-year-old girl is exterminated by ISIS shrapnel.
2018.11.04Burkina FasoBaraboule10An orange trader is shot in cold blood by religious extremists.
2018.11.03SomaliaWeydow40Four people are blown to bits by al-Shabaab bombers.
2018.11.03IraqUdahim20A farmer and his son are eliminated by a Jihadi bomb blast.
2018.11.03SyriaRaqqa10Islamic militants blow up a civilian.
2018.11.03PakistanNaseerabad20A young woman and her lover are honor killed by her conservative cousin.
2018.11.03IraqMahmoudiya10A man is murdered in his own home by ISIS.
2018.11.03DRCMangboko60Six civilians riding in the back of a truck are riddled with bullets by militant Muslims.
2018.11.02PakistanRawalpindi10An 80-year-old religious scholar is stabbed to death by suspected rivals.
2018.11.02EgyptMinya719Seven Christian pilgrims on a micro-bus are machine-gunned at close range by Religion of Peace activists.
2018.11.02SyriaRaqqa10A group fighting for Sharia murders a tribal leader.
2018.11.01IndiaKishtwar20Two brothers are shot to death outside their home by Islamic militants.
2018.11.01IndiaWarangal10A Hindu priest dies from injuries suffered during a beating by a Muslim cleric.
2018.11.01NigeriaYobe60Six local soldiers are ambushed and killed by Boko Haram terrorists.
2018.11.01SomaliaElasha Biyaha10A journalist is shot to death at a mosque by radicals angry at press coverage.
2018.10.31IraqHanutiya10A village head is assassinated by the Islamic State.
2018.10.31SyriaSouran20Two children are purged by Sunni bombers.
2018.10.31AfghanistanKabul75A suicide bomber targets a bus carrying prison employees, killing seven.
2018.10.31YemenDhalea40Terrorists kill four people with a roadside bomb.
2018.10.31IraqMakhmour11ISIS bombers target a non-Sunni shrine, killing a father and injuring his son.
2018.10.31NigeriaDalori20Two persons at a displaced persons camp are murdered by Islamists.
2018.10.31NigeriaKofa60Boko Haram enter a village and open fire on residents, bringing down six.
2018.10.31NigeriaBulaburin100A group fighting for Sharia burn down houses with people in them, killing ten, including three children.
2018.10.30IraqMosul12A bomb planted at a rival mosque claims a child.
2018.10.30IraqKhanaqin312Three female Shiite pilgrims are blown to bits in a targeted Sunni attack.
2018.10.29al-BabAleppo31Jihadi car bombers bring down three civilians.
2018.10.29TunisiaTunis09A female suicide bombers self-detonates.
2018.10.29LibyaFuqaha410Four people killed in an attack by ISIS.
2018.10.29LibyaJufra10A hostage is executed in captivity by an Islamic group.
2018.10.29AfghanistanKabul16A female suicide bomber targets election workers, killing a guard.
2018.10.29SyriaAleppo11A 25-year-old woman is vaporized by a Jihadi shell.
2018.10.29IraqJassemiya10A mukhtar is murdered by ISIS.
2018.10.28IndiaSrinagar10A 40-year-old civilian is shot to death by militant Muslims.
2018.10.28AfghanistanPul-i-Alam20Two security guards are purged by Taliban gunmen.
2018.10.28AfghanistanMaidan Shahr637A suicide bomber goes off early in the morning, taking five souls with him.
2018.10.27IndiaWagoora10Muslim separatists cut down a young man in a hail of bullets.
2018.10.27MaliBer22Armed fundamentalists attack UN peacekeepers, killing two.
2018.10.27AfghanistanMoqor23Islamic bombers send a Toyota Corolla and two civilians to Allah.
2018.10.27IraqHamrin20Two beat cops are murdered by Islamic terrorists.
2018.10.27NigeriaGashigar14One person is left dead following a Boko Haram attack.
2018.10.26AfghanistanMalang Karez36Three civilians are shredded by a Taliban bomb blast.
2018.10.26AfghanistanShahrak10A population researcher is shot dead by the Taliban.
2018.10.26SyriaDeir al-Zour11Terrorists take out a civilian with an IED.
2018.10.25Egyptel-Arish310Three construction workers are shredded by an Islamic State bomb.
2018.10.25IraqBaaj50Five civilians are executed by the Islamic State.
2018.10.24SyriaShawkatliya25Two villagers are sent to Allah by Islamic bombers.
2018.10.24AfghanistanGhor20An unmarried couple in a relationship are captured and quickly eliminated by Islamic hardliners.
2018.10.24AfghanistanFaryab20A woman and child are killed when a Taliban IED explodes prematurely.
2018.10.23JordanMadaba10A former counterterrorism chief is murdered outside his home by a Salafist.
2018.10.23IraqQayyara630Mujahid bombers lay out six bystanders outside a restaurant.
2018.10.23AfghanistanFarah218The Taliban kill two more voters.
2018.10.23PakistanSpeen Wam40Four oil exploration workers are kidnapped and brutally executed by suspected Sunni hardliners.
2018.10.23SyriaIdlib26An Hayat Tahrir al-Sham attack leaves two civilians dead.
2018.10.23SyriaAleppo30An IED laid by Sunnis claims three civilians.
2018.10.23IndiaMahuva10A Hindu activist is stabbed to death by a Muslim gang.
2018.10.22SyriaDamascus10A young woman is brutally honor murdered by her conservative family.
2018.10.22NigeriaMifah26Boko Haram kill two villagers and torch their homes.
2018.10.22SyriaRaqqa10A civilian is obliterated by an ISIS booby-trap.
2018.10.21IraqMosul40ISIS bomb traps snare four Iraqis.
2018.10.21SyriaIdlib411A well-placed car bomb snuffs out four lives.
2018.10.21IraqRashad20A Jihadi car bomb claims two lives.
2018.10.21AfghanistanNangarhar111Six children are among eleven lives cut short by Mujahid shrapnel.
2018.10.21IraqKirkuk20Jihadi bombers take out two civilians.
2018.10.21IndiaTral10Terrorists toss a grenade at a cop, aerating him.
2018.10.21IraqHawijah30A family of three Turkmen minorities are beheaded by Sunni activists.
2018.10.20PakistanWalma Langar Khel20Two people fetching water are dispatched by the Tehreek-e-Taliban.
2018.10.20NigeriaKonduga20Sharia advocates kill two villagers and set fire to a dozen houses.
2018.10.20AfghanistanKot10A bank employee is murdered by religious radicals.
2018.10.20SyriaSarmin10Mujahideen kidnap and kill a civilian.
2018.10.20NigeriaKalle120A dozen farmers are hacked to death with machetes by Boko Haram.
2018.10.20AfghanistanKunduz339The Taliban send rockets into a residential area, killing three locals.
2018.10.20AfghanistanKunduz17Taliban gunmen fire into a polling station, killing an employee.
2018.10.20AfghanistanNangahar25Eight bomb blasts pick off two civilians.
2018.10.20AfghanistanGhor116A group of police are ambushed on election day by Sunni hardliners.
2018.10.20AfghanistanKabul1520A Religion of Peace suicide bomber detonates at a polling station, taking fifteen innocents with him.
2018.10.20Egyptel-Arish31Three construction workers are murdered by religious extremists.
2018.10.20DRCBeni1512ADF Islamists kill fifteen civilians and kidnap a dozen children.
2018.10.19SyriaAleppo10A group fighting for Sharia sends a shell into a neighborhood, killing one resident.
2018.10.19IndiaPulwama10A woman dies from injuries following a grenade attack by Islamic militants.
2018.10.19AfghanistanZari30Islamic bombers target workers for a female political candidate, killing at least three.
2018.10.19SyriaBorder50Five hostages are forced to their knees and shot in the head by the Islamic State.
2018.10.18AfghanistanKandahar33Three Taliban posing as guards shoot dead three unarmed officials.
2018.10.18NigeriaKasuwan Magani360Dozens of are reportedly killed when Muslims attack Christians at a market while shouting praises to Allah.
2018.10.18PakistanNasirabad20A conservative Muslim shoots his sister and her lover to death over illicit sex.
2018.10.18AfghanistanChakhansor10Terrorists gun down a rival prayer leader on his way home.
2018.10.17AfghanistanParwan25Two civilians are neatly dispatched by a suicide bomber.
2018.10.17SyriaMaasran10Terrorists affix a bomb to a passenger car, which kills the owner.
2018.10.17IraqShirqat30A vicious bomb blast along a city street leaves three water department employees dead.
2018.10.17AfghanistanChak71A Fedayeen suicide bomber claims seven souls.
2018.10.17AfghanistanLashkar Gah48Islamic hardliners assassinate a political candidate with a bomb.
2018.10.16AfghanistanKhatiwan88Eight local security personnel are laid out following an attack by religious radicals.
2018.10.16MaliMenaka12A woman and her donkey are disintegrated by an Islamist bomb blast.
2018.10.16AfghanistanGarmser41Four civilians are blown to bits by Taliban bombers.
2018.10.15SyriaIdlib17Hayat Tahrir al-Sham militants shoot a civilian to death.
2018.10.15NigeriaKala Balge10A 24-year-old female aid worker is captured and then executed by gun shot at close range.
2018.10.15AfghanistanJowzjan10A teacher is murdered by Sunni fundamentalists.
2018.10.15MaliTelly110Eleven civilians are shot to pieces by suspected Jihadists.
2018.10.15FranceLa Courneuve01One man attacks another with a chisel while yelling praises to Allah.
2018.10.14IraqBaghdad10A prominent Shiite is assassinated by Sunni gunmen.
2018.10.14AfghanistanShar-e-Safa80Eight local cops lose their live in two Taliban attacks.
2018.10.14IraqRashidiya780Fifty-four women are found in a mass grave with twenty-four other victims of ISIS execution.
2018.10.14AfghanistanFarah1811Sunni militants attack two checkpoints, killing eighteen local soldiers.
2018.10.14IraqJalawa30A dessert shop owner, his wife and daughter are murdered in their home by Islamist gunmen.
2018.10.13AfghanistanTakhar2236Hardliners set off a bomb at an election rally for a female candidate, killing two dozen.
2018.10.13SomaliaBaidoa725A Mujahideen throws a grenade into a restaurant, taking out seven patrons.
2018.10.13SomaliaBaidoa1255Twelve others are killed when a suicide bomber rams his car into a hotel.
2018.10.13IraqShabali20Militants plant a bomb inside a power transformer that cuts down two civilians.
2018.10.13MaliIboghilitane120A dozen villagers are massacred by Jihadists.

 
And that's just the last 30 days
-----------------------------------

Mormons are simply American Exceptionalism Christianity 2.0
----------------------------------------

You really need to put down that crack pipe

----------------------------------


Because the beliefs of others affect their actions and their actions affect our lives.  Obviously.

----------------------------------

And actions by secularists such as yourself does not affect the lives of others
President Harry S. Truman said: “The fundamental basis of this nation’s laws was given to Moses on the Mount.  The fundamental basis of our Bill of Rights comes from the teachings…  If we don't have the proper fundamental moral background, we will finally wind up with a totalitarian government which does not believe in rights for anybody except the state.”

 

Associate Links/Search