header pic

Area51 Board (non-moderated) at College Football Fan Site, CFB51!!!

The 'Old' Scout-Tennessee a51 Crowd- Enjoy ROWDY discussion covering politics, religion, current events, and all things under the sun

Anyone is welcomed and encouraged to join our FREE site and to take part in our community- a community with you- the user, the fan, -and the person- will be protected from intrusive actions and with a clean place to interact.


Author

Topic: Identity politics....

 (Read 1218 times)

HK_Vol

  • Global Moderator
  • Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Default Avatar
  • Posts: 16878
  • Liked:
Identity politics....
« on: May 15, 2018, 09:04:18 AM »
So true....

https://pjmedia.com/instapundit/296845/#respond

ELIMINATIONIST FANTASIES TURN OUT TO BE A POOR FOUNDATION FOR POLITICAL SUCCESS: The ‘white minority’ illusion. “The doubling down on identity politics among liberals since Donald Trump’s election follows from something like this ambition to unify non-whites against the Republican Party and in favor of the Democrats. (At the same time, the left’s growing emphasis on intersectionality, which sows division instead of unity by highlighting the distinctive, irreducible grievances suffered by the members of ever-narrower demographic sub-categories, adds a heavy dose of self-contradiction to the project.). It would appear that the “emerging Democratic majority” requires anti-white identity politics as its midwife.”

fuzzynavol

  • seeker of passage
  • Legend
  • ****
  • Posts: 8400
  • Liked:
Re: Identity politics....
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2018, 09:27:32 AM »
Generally speaking, identity politics is a divisive dead end, and inevitably leads to a backlash of "white identity politics" like the kind we saw in Charlottesville.  

That doesn't mean we end our vigilant advocacy for equal rights for minorities of all kinds.  

Yes, when called out for their moral transgressions, the disingenuine parrots will claim you're advocating equal "outcomes," but ignore their nonsense.  If there's a paradise awaiting any of us, it's surely there for those who defend the weak.  

HK_Vol

  • Global Moderator
  • Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Default Avatar
  • Posts: 16878
  • Liked:
Re: Identity politics....
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2018, 09:51:40 AM »
I so wish people would get behind the tenets of Martin Luther King.
Content of character over color of skin.
But identity politics is having none of that with their "cultural appropriation" etc.


fuzzynavol

  • seeker of passage
  • Legend
  • ****
  • Posts: 8400
  • Liked:
Re: Identity politics....
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2018, 11:52:59 AM »
Content of character over color of skin.

Yes.

But identity politics is having none of that with their "cultural appropriation" etc.
 
Yes, it's a fun way to get the yahoo's to light their torches, but it's a media-created non-issue.  Very, very few are genuinely concerned about "cultural appropriation" and those that are are just making noise.  

Yes, let's not forget the identity that causes the most worldwide tribalism, division, violence and misery of them all - religious identity.  That's what you should be crowing about.  



DunkingDan

  • Global Moderator
  • Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Posts: 18291
  • Liked:
Re: Identity politics....
« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2018, 12:00:19 PM »


Yep the religion of Atheism 

[th]Cases[/th]
[th]Years2[/th]
[th]Democide3[/th]
[th]Religious?[/th]

China221 B.C.-19 C.33,519,0004No
Mongols14 C-15 C29,927,000No
Slavery of Africans1451-187017,267,000No
Amer-Indians16 C-19 C13,778,000No
Thirty Years War1618-16485,750,000No
In India13 C-1 9 C4,511,0005No
In Iran5 C-19 C2,000,0004,5No
Ottoman Empire12 C-19 C2,000,0005No
In Japan1570-19 C1,500,0005No
In Russia10 C-19 C1,007,0005No
Christian Crusades1095-12721,000,000Yes
AztecsCenturies1,000,0006Yes
Spanish Inquisition16 C-18 C350,000Yes
French Revolution1793-1794263,000No
Albigensian Crusade1208-1249200,000Yes
Witch Hunts15 C-17 C100,000Yes

Total For All Casespre-20 C133,147,0002,650,000
Hypothetical Total30 C B.C.-19 C A.D.625,716,0007 

International war-related dead30 C B.C.-19 C A.D.40,457,0008 
Plague dead (Black Death)541 A.D.-1912102,070,0009 

  • Adopted from STATISTICS OF DEMOCIDE.
  • Unless otherwise noted, years and centuries are A.D.
  • Unless otherwise noted, these are a best guess estimate in a low to high range.
  • Excludes democide in China by Mongols.
  • An absolute low.
  • A very speculative absolute low.
  • From STATISTICS OF DEMOCIDE.. Calculated from the 20th century democide rate and the population for each century since 30 B.C.
  • From table STATISTICS OF DEMOCIDE. Total undoubtedly inflated by democide.
  • A minimum: includes plague dead in circa 541-542 A.D.; 1346-1771 in Europe; 1771 in Moscow; 1894 in Hong Kong; and 1898-1912 in India. From Duplaix (1988, p. 677-678).
President Harry S. Truman said: “The fundamental basis of this nation’s laws was given to Moses on the Mount.  The fundamental basis of our Bill of Rights comes from the teachings…  If we don't have the proper fundamental moral background, we will finally wind up with a totalitarian government which does not believe in rights for anybody except the state.”

DunkingDan

  • Global Moderator
  • Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Posts: 18291
  • Liked:
Re: Identity politics....
« Reply #5 on: May 15, 2018, 12:01:16 PM »
20th Century Democide1

[th]REGIMES[/th]
[th]YEARS[/th]
[th]DEMOCIDE2[/th]
[th]Atheist?[/th]

U.S.S.R.1917-8761,911,000Yes
China (PRC)1949-8735,236,000Yes
Germany1933-4520,946,000No
China (KMT)1928-4910,075,000No
Japan1936-455,964,000No
China (Mao Soviets)31923-493,466,000Yes
Cambodia1975-792,035,000Yes
Turkey (Armenian Genocide)1909-181,883,000No
Vietnam1945-871,670,000Yes
Poland1945-481,585,000Yes
Pakistan1958-871,503,000No
Yugoslavia (Tito)1944-871,072,000Yes
North Korea1948-871,663,000Yes
Mexico1900-201,417,000No
Russia1900-171,066,000Yes
China (Warlords)1917-49910,000No
Turkey (Ataturk)1919-23878,000No
United Kingdom1900-87816,000No
Portugal (Dictatorship)1926-82741,000No
Indonesia1965-87729,000No
LESSER MURDERERS1900-872,792,000?
WORLD TOTAL1900-87169,202,000107,047,000

  • From STATISTICS OF DEMOCIDE.
  • Includes genocide, politicide, and mass murder; excludes war-dead. These are probable mid-estimates in low to high ranges. Figures may not sum due to round off.
President Harry S. Truman said: “The fundamental basis of this nation’s laws was given to Moses on the Mount.  The fundamental basis of our Bill of Rights comes from the teachings…  If we don't have the proper fundamental moral background, we will finally wind up with a totalitarian government which does not believe in rights for anybody except the state.”

DunkingDan

  • Global Moderator
  • Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Posts: 18291
  • Liked:
Re: Identity politics....
« Reply #6 on: May 15, 2018, 12:01:58 PM »
Vox Day, in The Irrational Atheist, lists 22 atheistic regimes that committed 153,368,610 murders in the 20th century alone:

Murders by Atheists (20th Century)
[th]Country[/th]
[th]Dates[/th]
[th]Murders[/th]
Afghanistan1978-19921,750,000
Albania1944-1985100,000
Angola1975-2002125,000
Bulgaria1944-1989222,000
China/PRC1923-200776,702,000
Cuba1959-199273,000
Czechoslovakia1948-196865,000
Ethiopia1974-19911,343,610
France1793-179440,000
Greece1946-194920,000
Hungary1948-198927,000
Kampuchea/Cambodia1973-19912,627,000
Laos1975-200793,000
Mongolia1926-2007100,000
Mozambique1975-1990118,000
North Korea1948-20073,163,000
Poland1945-19481,607,000
Romania1948-1987438,000
Spain (Republic)1936-1939102,000
U.S.S.R.1917-198761,911,000
Vietnam1945-20071,670,000
Yugoslavia1944-19801,072,000
President Harry S. Truman said: “The fundamental basis of this nation’s laws was given to Moses on the Mount.  The fundamental basis of our Bill of Rights comes from the teachings…  If we don't have the proper fundamental moral background, we will finally wind up with a totalitarian government which does not believe in rights for anybody except the state.”

DunkingDan

  • Global Moderator
  • Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Posts: 18291
  • Liked:
Re: Identity politics....
« Reply #7 on: May 15, 2018, 12:02:36 PM »

 Figure 1. Percentage of democide based upon type of government control.
President Harry S. Truman said: “The fundamental basis of this nation’s laws was given to Moses on the Mount.  The fundamental basis of our Bill of Rights comes from the teachings…  If we don't have the proper fundamental moral background, we will finally wind up with a totalitarian government which does not believe in rights for anybody except the state.”

gymvol

  • Team Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 6636
  • Liked:
Re: Identity politics....
« Reply #8 on: May 15, 2018, 03:07:17 PM »
Generally speaking, identity politics is a divisive dead end, and inevitably leads to a backlash of "white identity politics" like the kind we saw in Charlottesville.  

You mean where the left wing thugs and ANTIFA assaulted people who were having a peaceful protest against removing a statue.

Just like everywhere a conservative goes to speak the left wing thugs and ANTIFA start their violence by burning, rioting and assaulting people who don't agree with them.

We know what you left wing lunatics mean by "white identity politics" it's anyone who isn't a democrat.
If everyone is thinking alike then somebody isn't thinking.

George S. Patton

fuzzynavol

  • seeker of passage
  • Legend
  • ****
  • Posts: 8400
  • Liked:
Re: Identity politics....
« Reply #9 on: May 15, 2018, 05:04:28 PM »
You mean where the left wing thugs and ANTIFA assaulted people who were having a peaceful protest against removing a statue.

19 people were injured and one woman was murdered by a right-winger who drove his car into a crowd of people demonstrating against the white nationalist/neo-nazi rally called "Unite The Right."  

When asked to comment on the murder, President Donald Trump said, "I think there is blame on both sides."  

Many, including senators Marco Rubio and Ted Cruz, echoed the sentiment of Colorado Senator Cory Gardner, who tweeted: "Mr President - we must call evil by its name. These were white supremacists and this was domestic terrorism."
The president's national security adviser, HR McMaster, went further by commenting: "Anytime that you commit an attack against people to incite fear, it meets the definition of terrorism."
Mr Trump's daughter too also appeared to offer stronger condemnation than her father.

http://www.bbc.com/news/world-us-canada-40919181



harvestalvol

  • All Star
  • ******
  • Posts: 2846
  • Liked:
Re: Identity politics....
« Reply #10 on: May 15, 2018, 10:03:21 PM »

HK_Vol

  • Global Moderator
  • Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Default Avatar
  • Posts: 16878
  • Liked:
Re: Identity politics....
« Reply #11 on: May 15, 2018, 10:08:00 PM »
So the assaults by ANTIFA should get a pass and we should have only focused on a single individual.
Got it.

ATexasVol

  • Global Moderator
  • All Star
  • *****
  • Posts: 4771
  • Liked:
Re: Identity politics....
« Reply #12 on: May 15, 2018, 11:28:34 PM »
Generally speaking, identity politics is a divisive dead end, and inevitably leads to a backlash of "white identity politics" like the kind we saw in Charlottesville.  

That doesn't mean we end our vigilant advocacy for equal rights for minorities of all kinds.  

Yes, when called out for their moral transgressions, the disingenuine parrots will claim you're advocating equal "outcomes," but ignore their nonsense.  If there's a paradise awaiting any of us, it's surely there for those who defend the weak.  

We need a conservative version of The Colbert Report, where a liberal comedic foil reports on the "vigilant advocacy for equal rights for minorities of all kinds".   With lines like that, you would immediately get hired as a writer.   
Minorities already have equal rights, including equal protection under the law.  In fact, the very notion of "minorities" is an archaic convention of the far left that is part and parcel of identity politics.   But why shouldn't it be?  It's been the bread and butter of the DNC since LBJ.  When people choose to sabotage the opportunities in front of them, they cease being weak, downtrodden minorities that are kept down by white supremacists, and they become self-defeating, entitled whiners.  They squander every opportunity and destroy everything they touch.  All the left has ever done is enable the bad behavior.    
Of course, the left is always eager to invent a new minority group, then take to the streets to demand "equal rights".   Instead of treating transgenderism as a mental illness, the left has found a new group to champion.   They need "equal rights", such as going into any bathroom in which they please, and having the government pay for very expensive gender reassignment surgery.  
But I'm sure that defending those poor weak people will earn you a few virgins in the afterlife. Unfortunately you may find their anatomical revisions to be off-putting.  

fuzzynavol

  • seeker of passage
  • Legend
  • ****
  • Posts: 8400
  • Liked:
Re: Identity politics....
« Reply #13 on: May 15, 2018, 11:52:12 PM »

Minorities already have equal rights, including equal protection under the law.
 
As an atheist, I'm unable to legally hold public office in my home state of Tennessee.  So I'm going to have to ask you to retract your statement and apologize for your error.  

After this has been done, I will so you the service of explaining how the rest of your post is similarly flawed.   


 

Associate Links/Search